Dwelling: A building or portion thereof used exclusively for residential purposes, including one -family, two-family and multiple dwellings, but not including lodging uses or nursing homes, rest homes, children's homes, or hospitals. Dwelling unit: One or more rooms, one of which is a kitchen, in a building or portion thereof, designed, intended to be used, or used for occupancy by one family for living and sleeping purposes, not including hotels. Employer-sponsored child care center: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1596.771, "[A]ny child day care facility at the employer's site of business operated directly or through a provider contract by any person or entity having one or more employees, and available exclusively for the care of children of that employer, and of the officers, managers, and employees of that employer." Family: A group of individuals that live together as a single housekeeping unit.