(See Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1502(a)(1)—(18) for types of community care facilities; § 1505 for uses that are not community care facilities.) Day care center: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1596.76, "[A]ny child day care facility other than a family day care home, and includes infant centers, preschools, extended day care facilities, and schoolage child care centers." 24 Ord 1042 Day care home, family: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1596.78(a), "[A] home that regularly provides care, protection, and supervision for 14 or fewer children, in the provider's own home, for periods of less than 24 hours per day, while the parents or guardians are away, and is either a large family day care home or a small family day care home." Day care home, large family: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1596.78(b), A family day care home "for 7 to 14 children, inclusive, including children under the age of 10 years who reside in the home, as set forth in Section 1597.465 [of the California Health and Safety Code] and as defined in [Department of Social Services] regulations." Day care home, small family: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1596.78(c), A family day care home for up to six (and in certain cases, up to eight) "children, including children under the age of 10 years who reside at the home, as set forth in Section 1597.44 [of the California Health and Safety Code] and as defined in [Department of Social Services] regulations." Domicile: The legal residence and permanent home of an individual or family. A domicile is not lodging, which is only a temporary residence.