Ordinance Number 1042ORDINANCE NO. 1042
[…] sexual activities or specified anatomical parts at least six (6) times
in any month of any given year;
(3) The regular and substantial course of conduct of the business
consists of or involves the sale, trade, display or presentation of
23 Ord 1042
services, products, or entertainment which are characterized by an
emphasis on matters depicting, describing, or relating to specified
sexual activities or specified anatomical parts.
Alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment residential facility: As defined by
California Health and Safety Code section 11834.02, "[A]ny premises, place, or
building that provides 24-hour residential nonmedical services to adults who are
recovering from problems related to alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug misuse or
abuse, and who need alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug recovery treatment or
detoxification services." See also "Boarding or rooming house, long-term" and
"Boarding or rooming house, short-term."
Bed and Breakfast establishment: A lodging use that complies with all the
provisions of section 9-3.509 of this Code.
Boarding or rooming house, long-term: A residential building, other than a rest