Boarding or rooming house, long-term: A residential building, other than a rest home, containing a single dwelling unit and up to five (5) guest rooms or suites of rooms where lodging is provided on a by-room or by-guest basis for 30 or more days for compensation. Boarding or rooming house, short-term: Any building, other than a hotel or bed and breakfast establishment, that is used in whole or in part to provide lodging for fewer than 30 days in exchange for compensation. Child day care facility: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1596.750, "[A] facility that provides nonmedical care to children under 18 years of age in need of personal services, supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the activities of daily living or for the protection of the individual on less than a 24-hour basis. Child day care facility includes day care centers, employer- sponsored child care centers, and family day care homes." Rooms accessory to a church and used for religious education on not more than two (2) days a week are not considered child day care facilities. See "Day-care home, family."