See "Day-care home, family." Community care facility: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1502(a), "any facility, place, or building that is maintained and operated to provide nonmedical residential care, day treatment, adult day care, or foster family agency services for children, adults, or children and adults, including, but not limited to, the physically handicapped, mentally impaired, incompetent persons, and abused or neglected children." (See Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1502(a)(1)—(18) for types of community care facilities; § 1505 for uses that are not community care facilities.) Day care center: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1596.76, "[A]ny child day care facility other than a family day care home, and includes infant centers, preschools, extended day care facilities, and schoolage child care centers." 24 Ord 1042 Day care home, family: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 1596.78(a), "[A] home that regularly provides care, protection, and supervision for 14 or fewer children, in the provider's own home, for periods of less than 24 hours per day, while the parents or