Ordinance Number 1042ORDINANCE NO. 1042
[…] age in need of personal services, supervision, or assistance essential for
sustaining the activities of daily living or for the protection of the individual on less
than a 24-hour basis. Child day care facility includes day care centers, employer-
sponsored child care centers, and family day care homes." Rooms accessory to
a church and used for religious education on not more than two (2) days a week
are not considered child day care facilities. See "Day-care home, family."
Community care facility: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section
1502(a), "any facility, place, or building that is maintained and operated to
provide nonmedical residential care, day treatment, adult day care, or foster
family agency services for children, adults, or children and adults, including, but
not limited to, the physically handicapped, mentally impaired, incompetent
persons, and abused or neglected children." (See Cal. Health & Saf. Code
§ 1502(a)(1)—(18) for types of community care facilities; § 1505 for uses that are
not community care facilities.)
Day care center: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section
1596.76, "[A]ny child day care facility other than a family day care home, and