Alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment residential facility: As defined by California Health and Safety Code section 11834.02, "[A]ny premises, place, or building that provides 24-hour residential nonmedical services to adults who are recovering from problems related to alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug misuse or abuse, and who need alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug recovery treatment or detoxification services." See also "Boarding or rooming house, long-term" and "Boarding or rooming house, short-term." Bed and Breakfast establishment: A lodging use that complies with all the provisions of section 9-3.509 of this Code.