15-0804_ORANGE COUNTY EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM_F6_Agenda ReportTO:
[…] Although retirees that accrued service credit through the City's contract with OCERS
have yet to be impacted by the limitations of Code Section 415(b), it is anticipated that
future retirees will be affected.
City's Obligation to Provide for a Replacement Benefits Plan under State Law:
Effective January 1, 2004, the California Government Code obligated agencies
participating in a 1937 Act plan, such as OCERS, to provide a replacement benefits
plan to replace earned retirement benefits that may be limited by Code Section 415(b).
Pursuant to Government Code Section 31899.4
"Each county and district shall provide a program to replace the benefits that are
limited by Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code for members whose
retirement benefits are limited by Section 415 and cannot be fully maximized
pursuant to Section 31538. The replacement benefits program shall provide
benefits that, together with the benefits provided by the retirement system, are
the same as, and may not exceed the benefits that would be paid by the
retirement system but for the application of the limits of Section 415."
City Council Agenda Report
August 4, 2015
Pa e 3 of 5
Effect of PEPRA (Pension Reform) on Recommended Action:
One of the pension reform measures in PEPRA, Government Code Section 7522.43,
provides that a public employer that does not offer a replacement benefits plan prior to