Ordinance Number 1024 URGENCY ORDINANCE NO. 1024
[…] Ordinance Number 1024 URGENCY ORDINANCE NO. 1024
AN URGENCY ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF SAN JUAN
CAPISTRANO, CALIFORNIA, AMENDING TITLE 6, CHAPTER 12, OF
THE SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO MUNICIPAL CODE PERTAINING TO
WATER CONSERVATION.
WHEREAS, the Governor of the State of California has declared a drought in the
State, and the State of California Water Resources Control Board (SWRCB) has
promulgated emergency regulations applicable to all water consumers and all urban
water suppliers (including the City of San Juan Capistrano) to conserve water; and
WHEREAS, Water Code section 1058.5 grants the State Water Board the
authority to adopt emergency regulations in certain drought years in order to: "prevent
the waste, unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of
diversion, of water, to promote water recycling or water conservation, to require
curtailment of diversions when water is not available under the diverter's priority of right,
or in furtherance of any of the foregoing, to require reporting of diversion or use or the
preparation of monitoring reports;" and