22-1114_JAMBOREE HOUSING CORPORATION_Affordable Housing Disposition and Development AgreementAFFORDABLE HOUSING DISPOSITION
[…] that Certified Payroll has been submitted to the DIR. Developer shall also submit a list of the
prevailing wage rates for all employees and subcontractors providing services under this
Agreement, as applicable, with Developer's first invoice. If these rates change at any time during
the term of the Agreement, Developer shall submit a new list of rates to the City with its first
invoice following the effective date of the rate change.
5.10.2 The Developer's attention is directed to the following provisions of Labor
Code Section 1776, "Payroll record of wages paid; Inspections; Forms; Effect of noncompliance;
Penalties". The Developer shall be responsible for the compliance with these provisions by their
subcontractors.
"(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the
name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours
worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice,
worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. Each
payroll record shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty of
perjury, stating both of the following:
(1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and correct.
(2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections 1771, 1811, and 1815 for any
work performed by his or her employees on the public works project.
(b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be certified and shall be
available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor on the
following basis:
(1) A certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made available for inspection or
furnished to the employee or his or her authorized representative on request.
(2) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available
for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract and
the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the Department of Industrial Relations.
51
61147.80021 \40183270.13
(3) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available
upon request by the public for inspection or for copies thereof. However, a request by the public
shall be made through either the body awarding the contract or the Division of Labor Standards
Enforcement. If the requested payroll records have not been provided pursuant to paragraph (2),
the requesting party shall, prior to being provided the records, reimburse the costs of preparation
by the contractor, subcontractors, and the entity through which the request was made. The public
may not be given access to the records at the principal office of the contractor.