22-1114_JAMBOREE HOUSING CORPORATION_Affordable Housing Disposition and Development AgreementAFFORDABLE HOUSING DISPOSITION
[…] trenches. If such plan varies from the shoring system standards, the plan shall be prepared by a
registered civil or structural engineer.
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to allow the use of a shoring, sloping, or protective
system less effective than that required by the Construction Safety Orders.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose tort liability on the awarding body or
any of its employees.
The terms "public works" and "awarding body", as used in this section, shall have the same
meaning as in Sections 1720 and 1722, respectively, of the Labor Code."
5.14.2 Public Contract Code Section 7104
54
61147.8002 1\40183270.13
"Any public works contract of a local public entity which involves digging trenches or
other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface shall contain a clause which
provides the following:
(a) That the contractor shall promptly, and before the following conditions are disturbed,
notify the local public entity, in writing, of any:
(1) Material that the contractor believes may be material that is hazardous waste, as defined
in Section 25117 of the Health and Safety Code, that is required to be removed to a Class I, Class
II, or Class III disposal site in accordance with provisions of existing law.
(2) Subsurface or latent physical conditions at the site differing from those indicated by
information about the site made available to bidders prior to the deadline for submitting bids.
(3) Unknown physical conditions at the site of any unusual nature, different materially from
those ordinarily encountered and generally recognized as inherent in work of the character
provided for in the contract.
(b) That the local public entity shall promptly investigate the conditions, and if it finds that
the conditions do materially so differ, or do involve hazardous waste, and cause a decrease or
increase in the contractor's cost of, or the time required for, performance of any part of the work
shall issue a change order under the procedures described in the contract.
(c) That, in the event that a dispute arises between the local public entity and the contractor
whether the conditions materially differ, or involve hazardous waste, or cause a decrease or
increase in the contractor's cost of, or time required for, performance of any part of the work, the
contractor shall not be excused from any scheduled completion date provided for by the contract,
but shall proceed with all work to be performed under the contract. The contractor shall retain any
and all rights provided either by contract or by law which pertain to the resolution of disputes and
protests between the contracting parties."
5.15 Payment for Construction of City Hall Proiect.