(2) Where the prospective lower tier participant is unable to certify to any of the statements in this certification, such prospective participant shall attach an explanation to this proposal. Name and Title of Authorized Representative Signature Date Name and Title of Authorized Representative Signature Date EXHIBIT D S. Department of the Interior Certification Regarding Lobbying This certification is required by Section 1352, title 31, U.S. Code, entitled "Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions." (BEFORE COMPLETING CERTIFICATION, READ INSTRUCTIONS ON REVERSE) Certification for Contracts, Grants, Loans and Cooperative Agreements.