1996-0910_ORANGE ,COUNTY OF ET AL_Agreementt
[…] as qualified.
In the past, Caltrans staff has been available to assist cities with the Federal property acquisition or
disposition process. State staff reductions make this no longer possible. Other pre -qualified
agencies public or private are available. It will be necessary for the City to enter into an agreement
with a pre -qualified agency in order to effect the sale in a manner acceptable to the Federal
authorities.
FINANCIAL CONSIDERATIONS
Costs associated to market this project such as appraisals, title reports will be paid from funds of
the sale. According to CFR Section 713.307 (c) states, "When a credit to federal funds is required,
the cost of disposition may be deducted from the sales price." How these up front marketing costs
are paid are subject to negotiation and will be addressed when staff return with an agreement to sell
the subject parcels.
NOTIFICATION
Tom McCabe, Orange County EMA
Charles Antos, Orange County EMA
Andrew Lui
Shelly Morris, Zurich Life
ALTERNATE ACTIONS