20-0827_ORANGE, COUNTY OF & OWNER COUNTIES_Memorandum of UnderstandingMEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING
[…] on 8127120 , is between the counties of Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, and San Diego
(hereinafter collectively referred to as "Owners") that own the Statewide Electronic Courier
Universal Recording Environment ("SECURE") with the Orange County Clerk -Recorder acting
on their behalf as the Lead County, and City of San Juan Capistrano the submitting
party ("Government Agency"), recording electronically through the SECURE Government to
Government (G2G) Portal. The Owners and Government Agency are collectively referred to as
the "Parties."
WHEREAS, California Government Code Section 27279(b) states "[t]he recorder of any
county may, in lieu of a written paper, accept for recording digitized images, digital images, or
both, of a recordable instrument, paper, or notice if [... ] [t]he requester and addressee for delivery
of the recorded images are the same and can be readily identified as a local or state government
entity, or an agency, branch, or instrumentality of the federal government."
WHEREAS, the Counties of Orange, Los Angeles, Riverside and San Diego are the
Owners of the SECURE G2G Portal; and
WHEREAS, the SECURE G2G Portal functions as a separate portal under the same
security framework as the existing SECURE system; and