20-0827_ORANGE, COUNTY OF & OWNER COUNTIES_Memorandum of UnderstandingMEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING
[…] and technical support. Government Agency may be held responsible to pay any other
applicable fees, taxes, and other charges, however denominated, for the recordation of
2020 SECURE
Government2Government MOU
documents. Government Agency is responsible for startup costs, which may include
reimbursements for setup and tokens if applicable.
5. Eligibility
Established Government Agencies at the local, state or federal level, as defined below, will be
allowed to submit legal documents for electronic recording through the SECURE G2G Portal
pursuant to California Government Code section 27279(b), which states in part "[t]he recorder of
any county may, in lieu of a written paper, accept for recording digitized images, digital images,
or both, of a recordable instrument, paper, or notice if [... ] [t]he requester and addressee for
delivery of the recorded images are the same and can be readily identified as a local or state
government entity, or an agency, branch, or instrumentality of the federal government."
6. SECURE G2G Portal Recordina Requirements
SECURE G2G Portal recording requirements and specifications are generally set forth in
Attachment A and Attachment B, incorporated herein by reference, to this Agreement.